Updated September 16, 20264 min read

Common Conversions: 1, 2, 5, 10, and 20 Litres to Kilograms

Quick reference charts for converting 1, 2, 5, 10, and 20 liters to kilograms for water, oil, milk, and fuel. Find exactly how many litres in a kilo.

Fact-Checked & Standards-Verified by the Metrology Editorial Team · Calibrated against NIST Handbook 44 & BIPM SI Standards

You are carrying a 20-litre jerrycan or pricing a 5-litre jug of cooking oil and need to know its exact weight in kilograms right now. Assuming 1 litre equals 1 kilogram turns 20 litres of petrol into a 5-kilo calculation disaster or leaves your catering inventory short by several litres. Here is the reality: weight depends entirely on substance density. Use this quick reference guide to convert 1, 2, 5, 10, and 20 litres into exact kilograms instantly.

Interactive Kilos in Litres Conversion Calculator

⚡ Quick Substances (1-Click)Select liquid to convert
Conversion Inputs
L → kg
Active DirectionLitres to Kilograms
L
Conversion Result & Metrology
Example preview
Calculated Weight
0.91 kg
Equivalent mass for 1 L of Olive Oil

Weight for 1 L of Different Liquids

Fresh Water1 kg/L
1.000 kg
Whole Milk1.03 kg/L
1.030 kg
Olive Oil0.916 kg/L
0.916 kg
Pure Honey1.42 kg/L
1.420 kg
Gasoline0.749 kg/L
0.749 kg
💡 Metrology Note: Higher density liquids (e.g. Honey) occupy smaller volume, while fuels occupy significantly larger volume for the same mass.

Values calculated in real-time. Press Calculate to lock in or print results.


1. 1 Litre to KG: The Substance Baseline

For pure water, 1 litre equals exactly 1.00 kg. But common household and commercial fluids depart dramatically from this rule:

  • Pure Water: 1 Litre = 1.000 kg (1 kg = 1.000 L)
  • Whole Milk: 1 Litre = 1.030 kg (1 kg = 0.971 L)
  • Cooking Olive Oil: 1 Litre = 0.910 kg (1 kg = 1.099 L)
  • Automotive Petrol: 1 Litre = 0.740 kg (1 kg = 1.351 L)
  • Pure Honey: 1 Litre = 1.420 kg (1 kg = 0.704 L)

To understand why mass and volume diverge, explore our guide on volume vs mass. Density data corroborated by NIST Weights and Measures Division and USDA FoodData Central.


2. 2 Litres and 5 Litres in Kilos

These volumes represent standard retail packaging for kitchen oils, milk jugs, and cleaning fluids:

SubstanceDensity (kg/L)2 Litres Weight5 Litres Weight
Water1.000 kg/L2.00 kg5.00 kg
Whole Milk1.030 kg/L2.06 kg5.15 kg
Olive Oil0.910 kg/L1.82 kg4.55 kg
Automotive Diesel0.835 kg/L1.67 kg4.18 kg
Natural Honey1.420 kg/L2.84 kg7.10 kg

Notice that a 5-litre jug of olive oil is nearly half a kilogram lighter than 5 litres of water. Check our water vs oil density comparison and our baking conversions guide.


3. 10 Litres and 20 Litres in Kilos (Bulk & Industrial)

At commercial volumes, density differences determine vehicle axle loads and shipping freight costs according to the US Department of Transportation Freight Standards:

Substance10 Litres Weight15 Litres Weight20 Litres Weight
Water10.00 kg15.00 kg20.00 kg
Olive Oil9.10 kg13.65 kg18.20 kg
Automotive Petrol7.40 kg11.10 kg14.80 kg
Automotive Diesel8.35 kg12.53 kg16.70 kg
Wet Concrete Slurry23.00 kg34.50 kg46.00 kg

Notice that 20 litres of petrol weighs only 14.8 kg, while 20 litres of diesel weighs 16.7 kg. For transport fuel logistics, review our industrial fuel density guide. Global unit references align with BIPM International Metrology Portal.

For formula breakdowns on converting between units, read our step-by-step guide on how to convert litres to kg.


4. Frequently Asked Questions About Bulk Conversions

How much does 5 litres of cooking oil weigh in kg?

5 litres of standard cooking oil (density ~0.915 kg/L) weighs approximately 4.575 kg. It is roughly 425 grams lighter than 5 litres of water.

How many kilos is 20 litres of diesel?

20 litres of diesel weighs approximately 16.70 kg at standard 15°C temperature (20 L × 0.835 kg/L = 16.70 kg).

How many litres is 10 kg of water?

Because water has a density of 1.000 kg/L at 4°C and 0.998 kg/L at room temperature, 10 kg of water equals approximately 10.02 litres.

How much does a 20-litre jerrycan of petrol weigh?

A full 20-litre jerrycan of petrol contains 14.80 kg of fuel (20 × 0.74). When added to an empty 1.2 kg plastic jerrycan, the total gross weight is approximately 16.0 kg.

How many litres is 5 kg of honey?

5 kg of honey equals approximately 3.52 litres (5 kg ÷ 1.420 kg/L = 3.521 L). Honey is exceptionally dense, so 5 kg takes up significantly less volume than 5 kg of water.


Direct Substance Calculators

Ready to run the numbers?

Get your result instantly — private, in your browser.

Open the calculator →