Updated September 16, 20264 min read

How to Convert Litres to KG: Formula & Density Guide

Converting litres to kg requires density. Learn the exact formula (kg = L × density), reference tables, and worked examples for water, milk, and fuel.

Fact-Checked & Standards-Verified by the Metrology Editorial Team · Calibrated against NIST Handbook 44 & BIPM SI Standards

You are staring at a fluid volume in litres, holding a scale measuring in kilograms, and hoping that convenient 1:1 shortcut will save the day. If you treat oil, fuel, or honey like water, you will introduce up to 40% error into your recipe, fuel payload, or chemical batch. Here is the reality: litres measure space, while kilograms measure matter. To convert litres to kilograms, simply multiply volume by the substance's density.

Interactive Kilos in Litres Conversion Calculator

⚡ Quick Substances (1-Click)Select liquid to convert
Conversion Inputs
L → kg
Active DirectionLitres to Kilograms
L
Conversion Result & Metrology
Example preview
Calculated Weight
1 kg
Equivalent mass for 1 L of Water (4°C, max density)

Weight for 1 L of Different Liquids

Fresh Water1 kg/L
1.000 kg
Whole Milk1.03 kg/L
1.030 kg
Olive Oil0.916 kg/L
0.916 kg
Pure Honey1.42 kg/L
1.420 kg
Gasoline0.749 kg/L
0.749 kg
💡 Metrology Note: Higher density liquids (e.g. Honey) occupy smaller volume, while fuels occupy significantly larger volume for the same mass.

Values calculated in real-time. Press Calculate to lock in or print results.


1. Volume vs Mass: The Fundamental Difference

Volume answers how much space does it occupy and is measured in litres. Mass answers how much matter does it contain and is measured in kilograms.

A 1-litre jug of air and a 1-litre block of steel occupy the identical spatial volume, but the steel packs roughly 6,500 times more physical mass into that space.

Density is the physical bridge connecting the two dimensions. International SI metrology maintained by the BIPM SI Base Units Metrology and the NIST Physical Measurement Laboratory defines density as mass divided by volume.


2. The Conversion Formulas

The mathematical relationship is straightforward arithmetic:

Kilograms = Litres × Density (kg/L)

Litres = Kilograms ÷ Density (kg/L)

graph LR
    A[Volume in Litres] -->|Multiply by Density| B(Mass in Kilograms)
    B -->|Divide by Density| A

To calculate mass from volume, multiply your volume by the calibrated substance density. To reverse direction from weight to volume, divide kilograms by density.

Worked examples:

  • 3 Litres Whole Cow Milk: 3 L × 1.030 kg/L = 3.09 kg
  • 10 Litres Automotive Diesel: 10 L × 0.835 kg/L = 8.35 kg
  • 5 Kilograms Olive Oil: 5 kg ÷ 0.910 kg/L = 5.495 L

For reverse conversions, check our companion kg to litres conversion guide.


3. Reference Densities for Common Liquids

SubstanceState / TypeDensity @ 20°C1 Litre Weighs
Pure Water (4°C)Standard reference1.000 kg/L1.000 kg
Whole MilkFresh dairy1.030 kg/L1.030 kg
Olive OilExtra virgin0.910 kg/L0.910 kg
Pure HoneyViscous floral1.420 kg/L1.420 kg
Automotive PetrolUnleaded regular0.740 kg/L0.740 kg
Automotive DieselUltra-low sulfur0.835 kg/L0.835 kg

Reference values verified through hydrological research at the USGS Water Science School and industrial testing guides from ASTM International Standards Directory.

Notice how cooking oils float on water because their density is lower; read our detailed water vs oil density breakdown. In commercial dairy, check our study on how many litres of milk make 1 kg paneer.


4. Temperature Variations

Because fluids expand when heated, a single litre of fluid loses mass as temperature climbs. Cold tap water at 4°C weighs 1.000 kg/L, but near boiling at 100°C it drops to 0.958 kg/L.

To see exact thermal coefficients across multiple fluids, visit our deep dive on why temperature affects liquid density.

For precise culinary measuring techniques, read how to accurately measure cooking liquids.


5. Frequently Asked Questions About Litres to KG

Does 1 litre always equal 1 kilogram?

No. 1 litre equals 1 kilogram only for pure water at 4°C. Denser fluids like honey weigh up to 1.42 kg per litre, while lighter fluids like gasoline weigh only 0.74 kg per litre.

How do I convert litres to kg without a calculator?

If you know the substance's density, simply multiply the number of litres by the density. For example, 5 litres of olive oil (density 0.91) is 5 × 0.91 = 4.55 kg.

Why is 1 litre of diesel heavier than 1 litre of petrol?

Diesel contains longer hydrocarbon molecular chains (12 to 25 carbon atoms) that pack more tightly than petrol's shorter chains (4 to 12 carbons), giving diesel a density of 0.835 kg/L compared to petrol's 0.740 kg/L.

What is the formula to convert kg back into litres?

To convert kilograms back into litres, divide mass by density: Litres = Kilograms ÷ Density (kg/L).

What unit should density be in for this formula?

The density must be expressed in kilograms per litre (kg/L) or grams per cubic centimetre (g/cm³), which are mathematically identical.


Direct Substance Calculators

Ready to run the numbers?

Get your result instantly — private, in your browser.

Open the calculator →