Updated September 16, 20264 min read

Baking Conversions: Why You Can’t Swap mL for Grams

Master baking measurements by understanding why volume (mL) and weight (grams) are not interchangeable for flour, sugar, and honey.

Fact-Checked & Standards-Verified by the Metrology Editorial Team · Calibrated against NIST Handbook 44 & BIPM SI Standards

You poured 250 mL of flour into your mixing bowl, assumed it equalled 250 grams, and now your cake batter looks like runny pancake syrup. That '1 mL equals 1 gram' rule only applies to pure water. Applying it to airy flour or dense honey throws off hydration by 40%, completely ruining your bake. Here is the reality: volume measures physical space, while mass measures actual matter. Converting baking ingredients requires multiplying volume by bulk density.

Interactive Kilos in Litres Conversion Calculator

⚡ Quick Substances (1-Click)Select liquid to convert
Conversion Inputs
L → kg
Active DirectionLitres to Kilograms
L
Conversion Result & Metrology
Example preview
Calculated Weight
0.593 kg
Equivalent mass for 1 L of Flour (wheat, packed)

Weight for 1 L of Different Liquids

Fresh Water1 kg/L
1.000 kg
Whole Milk1.03 kg/L
1.030 kg
Olive Oil0.916 kg/L
0.916 kg
Pure Honey1.42 kg/L
1.420 kg
Gasoline0.749 kg/L
0.749 kg
💡 Metrology Note: Higher density liquids (e.g. Honey) occupy smaller volume, while fuels occupy significantly larger volume for the same mass.

Values calculated in real-time. Press Calculate to lock in or print results.


1. The Metric Symmetry of Water

It is true that 1 litre of pure water weighs exactly 1 kilogram (and therefore, 1 mL weighs 1 gram). This symmetry exists because the metric system was intentionally designed around water.

However, home bakers mistakenly apply this rule to everything in the pantry. They pour 250 mL of flour into a measuring jug and assume it weighs 250 grams. To understand why this shortcut fails across non-aqueous ingredients, read our explainer on does 1 liter equal 1 kg.


2. Why Volume and Weight Are Different

  • Volume (Litres, mL, Cups): Measures how much space an ingredient occupies.
  • Weight / Mass (Kilograms, Grams, Ounces): Measures how heavy the ingredient is.

Density is the physical link between both metrics. If an ingredient is dense, a small volume will be heavy; if it is aerated, a large volume weighs very little. For a deeper scientific explanation, explore our guide on volume vs mass.

Citations and nutritional metrology verified through USDA FoodData Central, the King Arthur Flour Ingredient Weight Chart, and kitchen metrology from NIST Metric Cooking Guidelines.


3. Conversion Cheat Sheet for Common Ingredients

Here is how 1 litre (1,000 mL) translates to kilograms for common baking staples:

IngredientDensity (kg/L)Weight of 1 LitreWeight of 250 mL (1 Cup)
Pure Water1.000 kg/L1.000 kg (1,000 g)250.0 g
Whole Milk1.030 kg/L1.030 kg (1,030 g)257.5 g
Melted Butter0.911 kg/L0.911 kg (911 g)227.8 g
Vegetable Oil0.915 kg/L0.915 kg (915 g)228.8 g
Pure Honey1.420 kg/L1.420 kg (1,420 g)355.0 g
White Sugar0.845 kg/L0.845 kg (845 g)211.3 g
All-Purpose Flour0.593 kg/L0.593 kg (593 g)148.3 g
Cocoa Powder0.480 kg/L0.480 kg (480 g)120.0 g

Notice how vegetable oil is 8.5% lighter than water; check our detailed water vs oil density comparison. Dairy fat densities are standardized according to International Dairy Federation Standards.

For detailed recipes and hydration percentages, review our comprehensive baker's volume to mass guide.


4. How to Convert Your Recipes

The golden rule of modern baking is to always use a digital kitchen scale and measure by weight (grams or kilograms):

Weight (g) = Volume (mL) × Density (g/mL)

Volume (mL) = Weight (g) ÷ Density (g/mL)

If you are adapting an old recipe that uses volume, simply multiply the volume by the ingredient's density from the table above. For precision liquid measuring methods, read our walkthrough on how to accurately measure cooking liquids.


5. Frequently Asked Questions About Baking Conversions

Does 100 mL of milk equal 100 grams?

No. 100 mL of whole cow milk weighs approximately 103 grams. The dissolved lactose sugars and milk proteins make it 3% heavier than water.

Why does 1 cup of flour weigh less than 1 cup of sugar?

Flour particles are powdery and trap large amounts of air, giving flour a bulk density of roughly 0.593 kg/L. Granulated sugar crystals pack more tightly, resulting in a density of 0.845 kg/L.

How much does 1 litre of honey weigh in kilograms?

1 litre of pure natural honey weighs approximately 1.420 kilograms (1,420 grams). It is one of the heaviest culinary liquids.

Can I measure liquid oil with a digital kitchen scale?

Yes. Place your mixing bowl on the scale, press 'Tare' to zero the weight, and pour until you hit your target grams. For olive oil, 100 mL equals 91 grams.

Why do European baking recipes use grams instead of cups?

Grams measure true physical mass, completely eliminating variations caused by scooped vs sifted powders, cup sizes, and operator technique.


Direct Substance Calculators

Ready to run the numbers?

Get your result instantly — private, in your browser.

Open the calculator →