Updated September 16, 20265 min read

Dairy Density Guide: Milk, Cream & Honey kg to Litres

How many kg in 1 litre of milk? Whole milk is 1.030 kg/L, heavy cream is 0.994 kg/L, and honey is 1.420 kg/L. Convert dairy baking liquids accurately.

Fact-Checked & Standards-Verified by the Metrology Editorial Team · Calibrated against NIST Handbook 44 & BIPM SI Standards

You are pouring milk, heavy cream, or viscous honey for a commercial bakery recipe and wondering why your scaled weights do not match your liquid volume marks. Treating rich dairy liquids like plain water causes cake batters to dry out and cheese curd yields to miss production targets. Here is the reality: dissolved lactose and milk proteins make whole milk weigh 1.030 kg per litre, while heavy cream is actually lighter at 0.994 kg.

Interactive Kilos in Litres Conversion Calculator

⚡ Quick Substances (1-Click)Select liquid to convert
Conversion Inputs
L → kg
Active DirectionLitres to Kilograms
L
Conversion Result & Metrology
Example preview

1. Why Is Milk Denser Than Water?

Milk is not just water with white colouring; it is an emulsion containing dissolved sugars (lactose), suspended proteins (casein micelles), and dispersed butterfat globules.

Dissolved lactose and suspended proteins possess individual densities well above water (~1.50 kg/L for lactose, ~1.35 kg/L for casein). These solids pull the baseline density of cow milk up to 1.030 kg/L at 20°C.

We have all watched milk mix smoothly into liquids without realizing how those dissolved solids shift weight. In artisanal cheese production, this mass discrepancy alters curd yield calculations. Read our practical study on how many litres of milk make 1 kg paneer to see this in action.


2. Complete Dairy & Sweetener Density Reference Table

SubstanceDensity @ 20°C1 Litre Weighs1 kg in LitresNotes
Skim Milk1.036 kg/L1.036 kg0.965 LHighest density milk (least fat)
Semi-Skimmed Milk1.033 kg/L1.033 kg0.968 L~1.5% fat
Whole Milk1.030 kg/L1.030 kg0.971 L~3.5% fat standard
Buttermilk1.034 kg/L1.034 kg0.967 LFermented cultured milk
Evaporated Milk1.066 kg/L1.066 kg0.938 L60% water removed
Condensed Milk (Sweetened)1.300 kg/L1.300 kg0.769 L40–45% added sucrose
Single / Light Cream1.012 kg/L1.012 kg0.988 L~18% fat
Whipping Cream1.002 kg/L1.002 kg0.998 L~30% fat
Heavy Cream0.994 kg/L0.994 kg1.006 L~36–40% fat (floats on water)
Plain Yogurt1.060 kg/L1.060 kg0.943 LSet/stirred yogurt
Greek Yogurt1.150 kg/L1.150 kg0.870 LStrained, concentrated
Pure Honey1.420 kg/L1.420 kg0.704 LHigh sugar supersaturation
Maple Syrup1.330 kg/L1.330 kg0.752 L66° Brix standard

Official figures reference standards from USDA National Nutrient Database, the International Dairy Federation (IDF), FDA Food Safety Standards, and the FAO Dairy Production Data.


3. High-Density Baking Sweeteners: Honey & Syrups

Honey and maple syrup are commonly grouped with baking liquids, but their densities far exceed water. Honey has an average density of 1.420 kg/L.

When you measure honey in a standard 1-litre jug, you are holding 1.42 kilograms of dense sugars. If a recipe calls for 1 kg of honey, pouring 1 full litre dumps 420 extra grams of sugar into the bowl. You can check exact portions with our honey calculator or convert maple syrup in litres.

For precision scaling across all wet ingredients, see our baking conversions guide.


4. Converting Dairy Liquids: Practical Math Examples

Converting between weight and volume requires dividing mass by density:

Volume (L) = Mass (kg) ÷ Density (kg/L)

Mass (kg) = Volume (L) × Density (kg/L)

Here is how common operational conversions calculate:

  • 10 Litres Whole Milk: 10 L × 1.030 kg/L = 10.30 kg
  • 2 Litres Heavy Cream: 2 L × 0.994 kg/L = 1.988 kg
  • 500 g Plain Yogurt: 0.500 kg ÷ 1.060 kg/L = 0.472 L (472 ml). Explore the yogurt calculator.

5. Frequently Asked Questions About Dairy Density

How many kg is 1 litre of whole milk? 1 litre of whole cow milk weighs approximately 1.030 kg (1,030 grams) at 20°C. The dissolved proteins and sugars make it 3% heavier than 1 litre of water. Convert exact volumes with our milk calculator.

Why is heavy cream lighter than skim milk? Cream contains 36% to 40% butterfat. Because milk fat has a density of only 0.918 kg/L, high fat content pulls the overall density of heavy cream down to 0.994 kg/L. Skim milk has almost no fat, leaving heavier water and proteins at 1.036 kg/L.

How many litres is 1 kg of honey? 1 kg of honey equals approximately 0.704 litres (704 ml). Honey is extremely dense (1.420 kg/L) due to low moisture content and high natural sugar concentration.

Does temperature affect milk density? Yes. Cold milk straight from the refrigerator at 4°C is denser (about 1.034 kg/L) than room temperature milk at 20°C (1.030 kg/L). When hot milk nears scalding at 80°C, its density drops to roughly 1.005 kg/L.

How much does 1 litre of heavy cream weigh? 1 litre of 36% heavy whipping cream weighs approximately 0.994 kg (994 grams). It is one of the few dairy liquids lighter than water. Check quantities on the heavy cream calculator.


Direct Substance Calculators

Ready to run the numbers?

Get your result instantly — private, in your browser.

Open the calculator →